Objective Arnhem Bridge


17-09-1944  t/m  26-09-1944
ORDER OF BATTLE
17-09-1944
Operation Market Garden
Order of Battle Operation Garden
General Officer Commanding:
26-01-1944 Lieutenant-General Sir Miles Dempsey

Chief of Staff:

08-05-1943 Brigadier M.S. Chilton

Brigadier General Staff Liaison:
1944 Brigadier A.W.C. Richardson

Brigadier Royal Armoured Corps:
1944 Brigadier A.F. Fisher
Brigadier Royal Artillery:
1944 Brigadier H.J. Parham

Chief Engineer:
1944 Brigadier J.S.W. Stone

Chief Signal Officer:
Brigadier ?

Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General:

1944 Brigadier G.P. Hardy-Roberts

Deputy Director of Supplies & Transport:

1944 Colonel W.J.F. Eassie

Deputy Director of Mechanical Engineering:
1944 Brigadier L.H. Howard Jones

Deputy Chief Civil Affairs Officer:
1944 Brigadier R.M.H. Lewis
LINKERFLANK
VOORHOEDE
XII CORPS
General Officer Commanding:
22-11-1943 Lieutenant-General Neil Ritchie

Chief of staf:
08-09-1944 Brigadier Lord Gilbert Minto Elliot

Corps Commander Royal Artillery:
Brigadier S.B. Rawlins







Chief Engineer:
1944 Brigadier F. Mitchell-Parker

Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaste General:
1944 Brigadier Gardham
Deputy Director of Ordnance:
1944 Colonel H.F. Mac Kenzie

Deputy of Civil Affairs:
1944 Colonel W.H. Bordass

Aide-de-Camp to GOC:
08-1944 Lieutenant G.V. Bates

Corps Troops:
1 st. Royal Dragoons RAC
XII Corps Royal Signals
XII Corps Royal Engineers
XII Corps Royal Artillery
7th Armoured Division
G.O.C.:
Major-General Gerald Verney
             22nd Armoured Brigade
             131st Infantry Brigade
15th Scottish Infantry
G.O.C.:
Major-General Colin "Tiny"Barber
               44th Infantry Brigade
               46th Infantry Brigade
               227th Infantry Brigade
53rd Welsh Infantry Division
G.O.C.:
Major-General Robert Ross
                71st Infantry Brigade
                158th Infantry Brigade
                160th Infantry Brigade
General Officer Commanding:
05-08-1944 Lieutenant-General Brian Horrocks

Chief-of-Staff:
01-1944 Brigadier Peter Pyman

Chief Liaison Officer:
1944 Lieutenant-Colonel J.R.Bowring

Corps Commander Royal Artillery:
08-1944 Brigadier Stuart Blundell Rawlins

Chief Engineer:
1944 Brigadier B.C. Davey

Chief Signals Officer:

1944 Brigadier Harry Bartlett


Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General:
1944 Brigadier George C. Webb

R.A.F. Liaison Officer:
09-1944 RAF Captain Donald Love

Aide-de-Camp to GOC:
03-08-1944 Captain Harold Young
1944 Lieutenant Lord Rupert Nevill

R.A.F. Liaison Officer:
RAF Captain Donald Love

Corps Troops:
XXX Corps Royal Signals
XXX Corps Royal Engineers
XXX Corps Royal Artillery
11th Hussars RAC
73rd Anti-Tank Regiment RA
27th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
5th Army Group Royal Artillery
Guards Armoured  Division
General Officer Commanding:
12-09-1942 Brigadier Sir Allan Adair
21-09-1944 Major-General Sir Allan Adair

G.S.O. 1:
Lieutenant-Colonel J.D. Hornung

Guards Division Artillery
Brigadier H.C. Phips
             55 th Field Regiment RA
             153 rd Field Regiment RA
             21 st AT Regiment RA
             94 th LAA Regiment
             2nd Household Cavalry Regiment
             2nd (Armoured Recce)Bn,Welsh Guards
5th Guards Armoured Brigade
             Brigadier Norman Gwatkin
             2nd Armoured Bn,Grenadier Guards
             1st Armoured Bn,Coldstream Guards
             2nd Armoured Bn,Irish Guards
             1st Motor Bn, Grenadier Guards
Irish Guards Battle Group
             
Lieutenant-Colonel Joe Vandeleur
             2 nd Armoured Battallion Irish Guards
              3 rd Batallion Irish Guards
Grenadier Guards Battle Group
             
Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Coulburn
              2 nd Armoured Battalion Grenadier Guards
DivArty  Brigadier H.C. Phips
43rd Wessex Infantry Division
General Officer Commanding:
Major-General Ivor Thomas
       43rd Reconnaissance Regiment
      129th Infantry Brigade
              Brigadier G.H.L. Mole
              4th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry Regiment
              4th Bn, Wiltshire Regiment
              5th Bn, Wiltshire Regiment
      130th Infantry Brigade
              Brigadier J.C.O. Marriott
              5th Bn, Coldstream Guards
              3rd Bn, Irish Guards
              1st Bn, Welsh Guard
              4th Bn, Dorsetshire Regiment
              5th Bn, Dorsetshire Regiment
             
            
      
214th Infantry Brigade
              Brigadier H. Essame
              7th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry Regiment
              1st Bn, Worcestershire  Regiment
              5th Bn, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry Regiment
8th Armoured Brigade
Brigade was vanaf 20n t/m 26-09-1944-gekoppeld aan Wessex Division.
Commanding Officer:
Brigadier George Prior-Palmer
             4th/7th Dragoon Guards Regiment
             13th/18th Hussars Regiment
              Nottinghamshire Yeomanry Regiment Sherwood Rangers
             12th Bn,Queen's
             Westminsters, King's Royal Rifle Corps
             147th Field Regiment Royal Artillery Essex Yeomanry
Royal NL Infantry Brigade Prinses Irene
Brigade was gekoppeld aan de 43rd Wessex Infantry Division van 17-09-1944 t/m 26-09-1944.
Commanding Officer:
Colonel Steve de Ruyter van Steveninck

Second-in-Command:
Major Charles Pahud de Mortanges

Chief of Staff:
Major Jonkheer Jan Beelaerts van Blokland
Gemotoriseerd Infanterie Bataljon  
Batterij Veldartillerie ( 25 ponders )
Verkenningsafdeling
BRITISH XXX CORPS
RECHTERFLANK
VII CORPS
General Officer Commanding:
21-01-1944Lieutenant-General Richard O' Connor

Chief of Staff:
1944 Brigadier Sir H.R.K. Floyd

GSO Operations:
06-1944 Major G.S. Jackson

Corps Commander Royal Artillery:
1944 Brigadier Campbell Christie

Chief Engineer:
1944 Brigadier H.H.C. Sugden
Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General:
1944 Brigadier E.P. Sewell

Corps Troops:
Inns of Court Regiment "Devils Own"RAC
VIII Corps Royal Signals
VIII Corps Royal Engineers
VIII Corps Royal Artillery
11th Armoured Division
G.O.C.:
Major-General Philip "Pip" Roberts
              29th Armoured Brigade
              159th Infantry Brigade
3rd Mechanized Division
G.O.C.:
Major-General Lashmer Whistler
               33rd Tank Brigade
               7th Infantry Brigade
               185th Infantry Brigade
50th Northumbrian Infantry Division
G.O.C.:
Major-General Douglas Graham
Vanaf 18-09-1944 bij VIII Corps.
               69th Infantry Brigade
               151st Infantry Brigade
               231st Infantry Brigade
4th Armoured Brigade
C.O.:
Brigadier Michael Carver
1st Belgian Infantry Brigade "Piron"
C.O.:
Colonel Jean-Baptiste Piron
Staf
Gemotoriseerd Infanterie Bataljon
Batterij Veldartillerie
Verkenningsafdeling
32nd Guards Brigade







             Brigadier J.C.O. Marriott
             5th Bn, Coldstream Guards
             3rd Bn, Irish Guards
             1st Bn, Welsh Guard
             Brigadier George Johnson
             1 st Armoured Battalion Coldstream Guards
             5 th Battalion Coldstream Guards
GSO 1:
Lieutenant-Colonel H.F. Meynell
             43 rd Reconnaissance Regiment RAC
Lieutenant-Colonel Lane Fox
             Wessex Division Artillery
Lieutenant-Colonel Bill Heath
             129 th Infantry Brigade
Brigadier G.H.L. Mole
              4 th Bn Somerset Light Infantry
              4 th Bn Wiltshire Regiment
              5 th Bn Wiltshire Regiment
              130 th Infantry Brigade
Brigadier Ben Walton
              7 th Bn Hampshire  Regiment
              4 th Bn Dorsetshire Regiment
              5 th Bn Dorsetshire Regiment
              214 th Infantry Brigade
Brigadier Hubert Essame
              7 th Bn Somerset Light Infantry
              1 st Bn Worcestershire Regiment
5 th Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
The Royal Scots Greys
3 rd County of London Yeomanry Sharpshooters
44 th Royal Tank Regiment
2 nd Battalion King's Royal Rifle Corps
4 th Royal Horse Artillery
British 2nd Army
21 st Army Group
Supreme Commander:
01-01-1944 General Sir Bernard Montgommery
29-08-1944 Field Marshall Sir Bernard Montgommery

Chief of Staff - Operations:
15-01-1944 Major-General Freddie de Guingand

Brigadier General Staff - Intelligence:
01-09-1944 Brigadier E.T. Williams

HQ Lines of Communications 21 Army Group:
06-06-1944 Major=General R.F.B. Naylor

Major-General Royal Armoured Corps:
01-09-1944 Major-General G.W. Richards

Major-General Royal Artillery:
01-09-1944 MajorGeneral M.E. Dennis

Chief Engineer:
01-09-1944 Major-General J.D. Inglis

Chief Signals Officer:
01-09-1944 Major-General C.M.F. White

updates op rij
2014 - heden  - copyright © all rights reserved.  
privacy verklaring


disclaimer
webdesign en realisatie
Roel Prins