Objective Arnhem Bridge Order of battle     Britse Insignes     Britse uitrusting      Rangen vergelijken      van dag tot dag    Biografieën   

Objective Arnhem Bridge

Brigadier Royal Artillery:

Brigadier H.J. Parham

Chief Engineer:

Brigadier J.S.W. Stone

Chief Signal Officer:

Brigadier ?

Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General:

Brigadier G.P. Hardy-Roberts

Deputy Director of Supplies & Transport:

Colonel W.J.F. Eassie



XII Corps


General Officer Commanding:

Lieutenant-General Neil Ritchie


Corps Commander Royal Artillery:

Brigadier S.B. Rawlins


Chief Engineer:

Brigadier F. Mitchell-Parker


Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaste General:

Brigadier Gardham


XXX Corps

VIII Corps

General Officer Commanding:

Lieutenant-General Brian Horrocks


Chief-of-Staff / Brigadier General Staff:

Brigadier Peter Pyman


Chief Signals Officer:

Brigadier Harry Bartlett


Corps Commander Royal Artillery:

Brigadier Stuart Blundell Rawlins


General Officer Commanding:

Lieutenant-General Richard O’Connor


Chief of Staff / Brigadier General Staff:

Brigadier Sir H.R.K. Floyd


Corps Commander Royal Artillery:

Brigadier Campbell Christie


Chief Engineer:

Brigadier H.H.C. Sugden


Deputy Director of Ordnance:

Colonel Hugh Fraser


Corps Troops:


XII Corps Signals

XII Corps Engineers




G.O.C.:

Major-General Gerald Verney

                                              22nd Armoured Brigade

                                              131st Infantry Brigade


15th Scottish Infantry Division


Chief Engineer:

Brigadier B.C. Davey


Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General:

Brigadier George C. Webb


Aide-de-Camp:

Captain Harold Young +

Lieutenant Lord Rupert Nevill

 

R.A.F. Liaison Officer:

RAF Captain Donald Love


Corps Troops:


XXX Corps Signals

XXX Corps Engineers

11th Hussars Regiment RAC

73rd Anti-Tank Regiment RA

27th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA

5th Army Group Royal Artillery





LINKERFLANK

 VOORHOEDE

 RECHTERFLANK

Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General:

Brigadier E.P. Sewell


Corps Troops:


VIII Corps Signals

VIII Corps Engineers


11th Armoured Division


G.O.C.:

Major-General Philip “Pip” Roberts

                               29th Armoured Brigade

                               159th Infantry Brigade

3rd Mechanized Division


G.O.C.:

Major-General Colin “Tiny”Barber

                                            44th Infantry brigade

                                            46th Infantry brigade

                                             227th Infantry Brigade


53rd Welsh Infantry Division


G.O.C.:

Major-General Robert Ross

71st Infantry Brigade

158th Infantry Brigade

160th Infantry Brigade



General Officer Commanding:

Major-General Sir Allan Adair

G.S.O. 1:

LtCol J.D. Hornung

              2nd Household Cavalry Regiment

                     2nd (Armoured Recce)Bn, Welsh

                     Guards

              5th Guards Armoured Brigade

                       Brigadier Norman Gwatkin

                       2nd Armoured Bn, Grenadier Guards

                                   1st Armoured Bn, Coldstream Guards

                                   2nd Armoured Bn, Irish Guards

                                   1st Motor Bn, Grenadier Guards

               32nd Guards Brigade

                       Brigadier J.C.O. Marriott

                                  5th Bn, Coldstream Guards

                                   3rd Bn, Irish Guards

                                   1st Bn, Welsh Guards


               DivArty

                                    Brigadier H.C. Phips



G.O.C.:

Major-General Lashmer Whistler

                            33rd Tank Brigade

                            7th Infantry Brigade

                            185th Infantry Brigade


50th Northumbrian Infantry Division


G.O.C.:

Major-General Douglas Graham

***Vanaf 18-09-1944 bij VIII Corps.

                           69th Infantry Brigade

                           151st Infantry Brigade

                           231st Infantry Brigade


4th Armoured Brigade


C.O.:


43rd Wessex Infantry  Division


General Officer Commanding:

Major-General Ivor Thomas

                 43rd Reconnaissance Regiment

                 129th Infantry Brigade

                                          Brigadier G.H.L. Mole

                            4th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry Regiment

                                          4th Bn, Wiltshire Regiment

                                          5th Bn, Wiltshire Regiment

                  130th Infantry Brigade

                            Brigadier Basil Coad

                                          7th Bn, Hampshire Regiment


Brigadier Michael Carver


1st Belgian Infantry



Brigade “Piron”

C.O.:

Colonel Jean-Baptiste Piron

                       Gemotoriseerd Infanterie  Bataljon  

                       Batterij Veldartillerie

                       Verkenningsafdeling



                                          4th Bn, Dorsetshire Regiment

                                          5th Bn, Dorsetshire Regiment

                  214th Infantry Brigade

                                          Brigadier H. Essame

                                          7th Bn, Somerset Light Infantry Regiment

                                          1st Bn, Worcestershire  Regiment

                                          5th Bn, Duke of Cornwall’s  Light Infantry Regiment


8th Armoured Brigade

Brigade was vanaf 20-09-1944 gekoppeld aan de 43rd Wessex  Infantry Division.


Commanding Officer:

Brigadier George Prior-Palmer

                                      4th/7th Dragoon Guards Regiment

                                      13th/18th Hussars Regiment

                                      Nottinghamshire Yeomanry Regiment “Sherwood Rangers”

                                      12th Bn, Queen’s

                                      Westminsters, King’s Royal Rifle  Corps

                                      147th Field Regiment Royal Artillery “Essex Yeomanry”



Royal NL Infantry Brigade “Prinses Irene”


_________________

_________________

Brigade was gekoppeld aan de 43rd Wessex Infantry Division van 17-09-1944 t/m 26-09-1944.


Commanding Officer:

Colonel Steve de Ruyter van Steveninck

Second-in-Command:

Major Charles Pahud de Mortanges

Chief of Staff:

Major Jonkheer Jan Beelaerts van Blokland

  Gemotoriseerd Infanterie

                                       Bataljon  

  Batterij Veldartillerie

  Verkenningsafdeling


_________________

17-09-1944 Operation Market Garden

Order of Battle Operation Garden

British 2nd Army


General Officer Commanding:

Lieutenant-General Sir Miles Dempsey

Chief of Staff:

Brigadier M.S. Chilton

Brigadier General Staff Liaison:

Brigadier A.W.C. Richardson


Guards Armoured  Division

7th Armoured Division

NAAR BOVEN

Gemotoriseerd Infanterie  Bataljon  

 Batterij Veldartillerie

  Verkenningsafdeling


17-09-1944  t/m  26-09-1944

De race van British XXX Corps van Joe's Bridge via Hell's Highway naar Arnhem Bridge.

2014 - heden  Copyright © All rights reserved.  

Order of Battle

Objective Arnhem Bridge Order of battle     Britse Insignes     Britse uitrusting      Rangen vergelijken      van dag tot dag    Biografieën    Musea Boeken en websites    Contact